top of page

DATA MANAGEMENT INFORMATION AND PRIVACY POLICY

Data Management Information

 

Last update: 07.17.2023

 

1. Introduction

 

This data management information (hereinafter: "Information") regulates the collection, storage, and use of data on the website operated by Artificial Intelligence Partners Kft. (hereinafter: "Company") and during the services provided by the Company. The purpose of the data collection is the full and effective implementation of the training advertised by the Company and maintaining contact with the participants. The Company is committed to protect your privacy and carefully manages and protects your personal information in accordance with applicable laws. The purpose of this data protection informative is to inform the participants about the data management of Artificial Intelligence Partners Kft.

 

2. Data Controller / Data Protection Officer

 

Data management company: Artificial Intelligence Partners Kft.

Registered seat: 2890 Tata, Kölcsey utca 1.

Data protection officer (CEO): Gergely Szertics

The e-mail address of the data protection officer: gergely.szertics@aipartners.hu

 

3. Legal basis for data management

 

Your consent is based on your voluntary, specifically informed, and clear declaration of will.

 

4. Collected data

 

The Company collects, stores, and uses your personal data as the followings:

  • Registration: If you register for the training and our services, we ask for the following personal data: name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, CV, motivation letter, highest educational qualification, name and tax number of the employing company in case of corporate registration

  • Automatic information: Certain automatic information is collected about visitors to the Company's website, such as IP address, browser type, referring pages, etc. This data helps to operate the site, analyze user habits, and improve services.

  • Cookies: The Company's website may use cookies to store certain information about user settings, preferences, and activities. Cookies help to personalize your user experience and to optimize the operation of the site.

  • Newsletters: Sending e-mail newsletters to you on current information.

  • Food intolerance: If you participate in the training, the Company may request information about your personal food intolerance (which you are not obliged to provide).

 

​5. Data usage

 

The Company may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Service provision: Providing and managing the services you request and sending information.

  • Communication: Contacting you, replying to your questions, sending notifications about service-related changes or important information.

  • Marketing and promotion: With your consent, sending marketing messages, promotions, or other advertisements about the Company's services.

  • Legal protection: Use of data for the purpose of asserting legal rights or protecting legal proceedings.

 

6. Data protection

 

The Company takes the necessary measures for data security and data protection. By applying appropriate technical and organizational measures, the Company ensures data protection against unauthorized access, data loss, misuse, or unauthorized use.

 

7. Data transfer

 

The Company may also share your personal data with certain third parties, but only in the following cases:

  • Legal obligation or legal protection: If we are required to comply with legal requirements or to protect our rights or property, we may transfer data to jurisdictions, courts, or other legal bodies.

This includes: We may provide data to the Government Office for Pest County (Pest Megyei Kormányhivatal) with the content according to Section 15, Paragraph (1), point a) of the LXXVII of 2013. Act on Adult Education. The participant may prohibit data transmission in advance in writing or can refuse it in his legal declaration made in accordance with Section 6:7. Paragraph (3) of Civil Code.

Scope of data to be transmitted:

  • identification data of the people participating in the training,

  • e-mail address,

  • as well as their highest educational qualification.

  • Consent: With your prior consent, we may share the data with third parties.

  • Your data will not be forwarded to third parties outside of EU member states, nor will it be disclosed to organizations operating in other EU member states.

 

​8. Your rights

 

In accordance with data protection legislation, you have certain rights regarding the personal data we collect and store:

  • Access: You have the right to request access to and a copy of your personal data.

  • Correction: You can request the correction or update of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

  • Deletion: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data.

  • Limitation of data management: You can request the limitation of data management if certain conditions are met.

  • Data portability: You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data in a structured, widely used, machine-readable format, or you may request the transfer of your data to another data controller.

  • Withdrawal of consent: If the data management is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. After withdrawing consent, the participant’s data will be deleted immediately.

  • Filing a complaint: If you believe that there has been a violation of data management, you have the right to file a complaint with the authorities.

 

9. Amendment of information

 

The Company reserves the right to amend and update this Information. Any changes will be published on the website and the date of the last change will also be updated.

 

10. Duration of data management

 

Until the data voluntarily provided by the applicant/registrant is withdrawn.

 

11. Contact

 

If you have questions, any observations, or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at one of the following contact details:

 

Company name: Artificial Intelligence Partners Kft.

Registered seat: 2890 Tata, Kölcsey utca 1.

E-mail: gergely.szertics@aipartners.hu

Mobile: +36308139757

 

12. Legal enforcement

 

If you feel that you have been violated in relation to data management and data processing, you can file a complaint with The Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság).

 

Authority: Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság

Registered seat: 1055, Budapest Falk Miksa u. 9-11.

Phone: +3613911400

Fax: +3613911410

E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

Website: www.naih.hu

Privacy Policy 

Data Controller: Artificial Intelligence Partners Kft.

Registered seat: 2890 Tata, Kölcsey utca 1.

Email: office@aipartners.hu

Valid from 26.06.2023

   

  1. Introduction

 

During its activities, Artificial Intelligence Partners Kft. (hereinafter: Data Controller) pays particular attention to the protection of personal data, in compliance with mandatory legal provisions, and safe and fair data management.

 

Information of the Data Controller:

Company name: Artificial Intelligence Partners Kft.

Company registration number: 11-09-028852

Registered seat: 2890 Tata, Kölcsey utca 1.

Tax number: 13409533-2-11

Data protection officer and CEO: Gergely Szertics

Contact information of data protection officer and CEO: gergely.szertics@aipartners.hu

 

In all cases, the Data Controller handles the provided personal data in accordance with the current Hungarian and European legislation and ethical expectations, and in all cases takes the technical and organizational measures necessary to secure data management.

 

These regulations have been prepared considering the following laws in force:

  • CXIX of 1995 Act on the management of name and address data for the purpose of research and direct business acquisition

  • CVIII of 2001 Act on electronic commercial services, as well as on certain issues of services related to the information society

  • XLVIII of 2008 Act on the basic conditions and certain limitations of economic advertising activity

  • CXII of 2011 Act on the right to self-determination of information and freedom of information

  • Regulation 2016/679/EU (April 27, 2016) on the protection of data relating to the processing of personal data of natural persons, as well as on the repeal of Regulation 95/46/EC (GDPR)

 

The Data Controller undertakes to comply with these regulations and to enforce them with its employees. The Data Controller reserves the right to amend its data protection policy. If the regulations are amended, the updated text will be published publicly.

​2. Interpretation provisions

 

In our regulations, technical terms of data protection have the following meaning:

  • Data file: the totality of the data managed in one register;

  • Data processor: a natural or legal person, or an organization without legal personality, who processes data based on a contract - including a contract concluded under the provisions of the law;

  • Data controlling: the body performing a public task, which produced data of public interest that must be published electronically, or whose operation generated this data;

  • Data management: regardless of the procedure used, any operation performed on the data or the set of operations, including in particular the collection, recording, organization, storage, change, use, query, transmission, disclosure, coordination or connection, locking, deletion and destruction, as well as preventing further use of the data, taking photographs, audio or video recordings, and recording physical characteristics suitable for identifying the person (e.g. fingerprint or palm print, DNA sample, iris scans);

  • Data Controller: the natural or legal person or organization without legal personality who, independently or together with others, determines the purpose of data management, the decisions regarding data management (including the device used) bring and execute it or have it executed by the data processor;

  • Data informant: the body performing a public task, which - if the Data Controller does not publish the data himself - publishes the data on the website that was sent to it by the Data Controller;

  • Data marking: providing the data with an identification mark to distinguish it;

  • Data transmission: making the data available to a specific third party;

  • Data deletion: rendering the data unrecognizable in such a way that its recovery is no longer possible;

  • Data protection incident: unlawful handling or processing of personal data, including unauthorized access, alteration, transmission, disclosure, deletion, or destruction, as well as accidental destruction and damage.

  • Data blocking: providing the data with an identification mark for the purpose of limiting its further processing permanently or for a specified period of time;

  • Data Subject: any natural person identified or - directly or indirectly - identifiable based on personal data;

  • Third party: a natural or legal person, or an organization without legal personality, who is not the same as the person concerned the data manager or the data processor;

  • Consent: the voluntary and decisive declaration of the Data Subject's will, which is based on adequate information, and with which he gives his unequivocal consent to the processing of his personal data;

  • Mandatory organizational regulations: an internal data protection policy adopted by a Data Controller or a group of Data Controllers operating in several countries, including at least one EEA state, and approved by The Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (hereinafter: the Authority);

  • Special data:

    • Personal data relating to racial origin, nationality, political opinion, or party affiliation, religious or other worldview beliefs, interest-representation organization membership, sexual life,

    • Personal data relating to health status, pathological addiction, and criminal personal data;

  • Disclosure: making the data available to anyone;

  • Personal data: data that can be associated with the Data Subject - especially the Data Subject's name, identification number, and one or more physical, physiological, economic, cultural or social characteristics of the Data Subject - as well as the conclusion about the Data Subject that can be drawn from the data;

  • Objection: the statement of the Data Subject objecting to the handling of his personal data and requesting the termination of the data processing or the deletion of the processed data;

  • Data processing: performing technical tasks related to data management operations, regardless of the method and tool used to perform the operations, as well as the place of application, provided that the technical task is performed on the data;

  • Data destruction: complete physical destruction of the data carrier containing the data;

3. ​Principles of data management

 

Personal data

  1. is handled lawfully and fairly, as well as transparently for the Data Subject, by the Data Controller;

  2. is collected only for specific, clear, and legitimate purposes, and the Data Controller does not handle them in a way that is incompatible with these purposes;

  3. are appropriate and relevant for the purposes of data management and are limited to what is necessary;

  4. are accurate and, if necessary, up to date; the Data Controller takes all reasonable measures to immediately delete or correct inaccurate personal data for the purposes of data management;

  5. is stored in a form that allows the identification of the Data Subjects only for the time necessary to achieve the goals of personal data management;

  6. is managed by the Data Controller in such a way that, by applying appropriate technical or organizational measures, the appropriate security of personal data is ensured, including protection against unauthorized or illegal processing, accidental loss, destruction, or damage of data.

 

The Data Controller is responsible for compliance with the basic principles of data protection and is also able to verify this compliance.

 

4. Legal basis of data management 

 

The Data Controller manages personal data in the course of its activities and can be the legal basis for this data management if

  1. the Data Subject has given his consent to the processing of his personal data for one or more specific purposes;

  2. data management is necessary to fulfil the legal obligation of the Data Controller;

  3. data management is necessary to protect the interests of the Data Subject;

 

The Data Controller may use the cooperation and services of Data Processors for its activities. The Data Controller details the specific legal basis for each data processing in its data management informative.

5. Security of data management

 

In particular, the Data Controller protects personal data against unauthorized access, alteration, transmission, disclosure, deletion, as well as against accidental destruction and damage. The Data Controller ensures the security of the data with technical, and organizational measures that provide a level of protection corresponding to the risks associated with data management.

 

6. Providing the legal practice of the Data Subject

 

The Data Subject can request

  • the Data Controller to provide information on the processed personal data;

  • the correction of personal data;

  • the blocking of personal data;

  • the erasure of personal data;

  • the transfer of personal data and can prohibit data management by contacting the Data Controller [Gergely Szertics: gergely.szertics@aipartners.hu].

 

At the request of the Data Subject, the Data Controller provides information about the Data Subject’s managed data, the purpose, legal basis and duration of the data processing, the circumstances, effects of the data protection incident and the measures taken to prevent it in the event of a possible data protection incident. The Data Controller also informs the Data Subject of the contact information of the Authority, where he can submit a complaint related to data management.

 

The Data Controller keeps a data transfer register for the purpose of checking the legality of the data transfer and informing the Data Subject, which includes the date of transfer of the personal data, the legal basis and recipient of the data transfer, the definition of the scope of the transferred personal data, as well as other data specified in the legislation requiring data management.

 

The Data Controller is obliged to provide the information in writing at the request of the Data Subject in a form that is understandable to the public as soon as possible, but no later than one month after the submission of the request.

 

The Data Controller must correct personal data that does not correspond to reality.

 

Personal data shall be deleted by the Data Controller if its processing is unlawful, if the Data Subject requests it, if it is incomplete or incorrect, provided that the deletion is not prohibited by law, if the purpose of the data management has ceased, the statutory period for storing the data has expired, or it is ordered by the court or the Ordered by authority.

 

The correction and deletion will be notified to the Data Subject and to all those to whom the data was previously transmitted for the purpose of data management.

 

The Data Subject may object to the processing of his personal data if the processing (forwarding) of the personal data is necessary solely for the enforcement of the rights or legitimate interests of the Data Controller or the Data Recipient unless the data processing is ordered by law. The Data Subject may object to the processing of his personal data if the personal data is used or forwarded for the purpose of direct business acquisition, public opinion polls or scientific research.

 

The Data Controller is obliged to examine the objection as soon as possible after the submission of the request, with the simultaneous suspension of data management, and to inform the Data Subject of the result in writing. If the objection is justified, the Data Controller is obliged to terminate the data management - including further data collection and transmission - and block the data, as well as notify all those to whom the data was previously transmitted and who are obliged to take action to enforce the right to object.

 

In the event of a violation of the Data Subject’s rights - and the Data Controller informs the complainant about this fact - the Data Subject can appeal to the court or the data protection authority. Legal remedies and complaints can be made at the following contacts:

 

Authority: Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság

Registered seat: 1055, Budapest Falk Miksa u. 9-11.

Phone: +3613911400

Fax: +3613911410

E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

Website: www.naih.hu

 

Special Case of Data Management Based On the Adult Education Act

 

According to the LXXVII of 2013 Act on adult education, and according to Fktv. § 15, paragraph (1), point a) the adult educator provides data to the Government Office for Pest County (Pest Megyei Kormányhivatal) that is required by the adult education data provision system of adult education activities such as:

  • name of the training

  • its nature

  • place it is held

  • the number of lectures

  • the first day of training and

  • the planned date of completion, except for the training carried out in the framework of closed-system electronic distance learning, and

 

  • if the person participating in the training did not prohibit the following data’s transmission in advance in writing or in the legal declaration made in accordance with the paragraph (3) of the Civil Code 6:7:

    • natural identification data of the person participating in the training

    • his email address

    • and his highest educational qualification


 

Dated: 26.06.2023

bottom of page